/images/scclogo.jpg
[…] Although these transactions were identified by Accounting they required further documentation/investigation to book the transaction into the General Ledger. All of these amounts represent cash transactions that occurred and posted to the bank in the month reconciled, but were not posted in the general ledger until after the month closed. The general ledger cash balance was not adjusted to reflect all activity during the month. In some cases, the delay in posting was up to four months.

3. Unclaimed Property: Florida Statute Section 717.113, states the following rule for unclaimed property held by governments: “All intangible property held for the owner by any court, government or governmental subdivision or agency, public corporation, or public authority that has not been claimed by the owner for more than one year after it became payable or distributable is presumed unclaimed.” We noted 19 outstanding checks that had not yet been remitted to the state, totaling $3,837.53.

Holders of unclaimed property can be subject to fines and interest penalties if the unclaimed property report and remittance are not submitted by the due date.